PRIVACY POLICY

Your personal information is protected by law under the Privacy Act 1988. The Act regulates how agencies can collect, use, disclose and store personal information, and how you can access and correct that information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SSA uses and discloses the personal information it collects for direct marketing purposes.

Individuals may contact SSA to request not to receive direct marketing communications. Direct marketing may include providing individuals with information regarding products, services, new developments and fundamental changes. If an individual does not wish to receive marketing material, please note SSA will still contact them in relation to the ongoing relationship. For example, SSA will still send individuals invoices and information that are relevant to their course of study.

Any information collected by us on our forms will be maintained, used and disseminated by us for the lawful purposes of carrying out our functions

Strong technological and organisational measures have been applied to maintain the security of the personal information we collect.

As mentioned, students have certain rights under the Privacy Act 1988 in relation to their personal information, including rights to access and/or correct any inaccurate data, and remedies and rights of redress for any unlawful processing of their personal information.

Any complaints about our personal information handling practices can also be made to the Privacy Commissioner.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

SSA will not use or disclose personal information about an individual for a purpose other than providing educational services and communication (primary purpose). However, the information that an individual provides may be disclosed or shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the Tuition Assurance Scheme Manager. SSA will seek consent and written approval from an individual prior to disclosing their personal information other than when directed by law.

SECURITY OF INFORMATION

SSA maintains personal information in paper-based and electronic records and systems. Personal information may be collected in paper-based documents and converted to electronic form for storage (with the paper-based document either being archived or securely destroyed). Archived records are stored at an external storage facility in Australia and information held in electronic form is generally held on servers controlled by a trusted third party hosting provider in Australia. SSA uses physical security, password protection and other measures to ensure that all personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss; and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

DIRECT MARKETING

SSA uses and discloses the personal information it collects for direct marketing purposes. Individuals may contact SSA to request not to receive direct marketing communications. Direct marketing may include providing individuals with information regarding products, services and new developments. If an individual does not wish to receive marketing material, please note SSA will still contact them in relation to the ongoing relationship. For example, SSA will still send individuals invoices and information that are relevant to their course of study.

ENQUIRIES AND COMPLAINTS

All privacy enquiries and complaints should be directed in writing to the Administration Manager using the Request for Access to Personal Information form. SSA will respond to a complaint within a reasonable period of time. The contact details for SSA are:

Administration Manager
Service Skills Academy
46 Thorn Street, Kangaroo Point Brisbane QLD 4169
www.ssa.edu.au
info@ssa.edu.au

If SSA’s response to a complaint is unsatisfactory or it is believed that SSA may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, a complaint can be made to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted by telephone on 1300 363 992. Full contact details for the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.